Feel the thrill of the Himalayas with team of highly experienced trekking professionals.
Nepal Tekking Agency

Nepal Visa Information

You'll need a visa to enter Nepal. You can obtain a visa at the Nepal embassy or consulate in your home country or you can get one on arrival at Kathmandu's Tribhuvan International airport or at any road border.

Visa & Manument fee Entry 

Fee For Kathmandu Valley Foreign Nationals SAARC National Nepalese
Narayanhiti Durbar Museum NPR 500 250 100 (Student 20)
Ktm Durbar Square NPR 750 100 free
Ktm Durbar Square museum NPR 250 250 10
National museum, chhauni, ktm NPR 50 10 10
Patan Durbar Square NPR 200 25 free
Patan museum NPR 500 25 10
Patan Golden Temple NPR 50 25 Free
Bhaktapur Durbar Square US$ 15 NPR 100 Free
National Art Museum Bhaktapur NPR 100 50 20
Swayambhunath Stupa NPR 200 50 Free
Buddhanath Stupta NPR 150 40 Free
Pasupatinath Temple NPR 1000 500 Free
Changunarayan Temple 100 100 Free
Ethographic Musuem, Bhrikutimandap NTB NPR 100 100 25


Visa information

Tourist visa:
The foreign tourist visiting Nepal shall be granted the tourist visa.

The tourist visa shall be granted for a period in maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Visa years means January to December).

A tourist who has departed before the expiry of the period specified in the visa issued in a visa year shall not be allowed to use the visa by adding the remaining period to another visa year.

If any foreigner who has entered into Nepal towards the end of a visa year desires to spend even the period during which he may stay in Nepal with the tourist visa of the other visa year, he may use such facility.

Tourist Visa FEE

Visa Facility      Duration     Fee
Multiple entry    15 days     US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry    30 days     US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry     90 days    US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency
Business Visa:

The business visa shall be granted to the following foreigners and their family on the recommendation of concerned agency:


Foreigners visiting Nepal from third country who export goods manufactured in Nepal through purchase or who place a purchase order for export.

Except as otherwise provided for in these Rules, the business visa shall be issued for a period not exceeding five years at a time; and its term may be extended as per necessity.

a) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub rule (2), a multiple business visa of  five years shall be issued for 90 days at one time for the foreigners pursuant to clause (c) subrule for stay in Nepal.


Official Visa:

The official visa shall be granted to the persons considered fit the following foreigners and their family upon recommendation of the concerned foreign diplomatic mission:

Administrative, technical and non diplomatic officials serving in a residential or non residential diplomatic mission, Consulate for Nepal and incumbent Nepalese honorary Consul Generals, Consuls and their family who visit Nepal from a foreign country,
Consultant experts who stay in Nepal under an agreement with Nepal Government,

Employees serving in the Nepal based offices of the United Nations or its agencies and the persons holding the laissez passez granted by the United Nations,

Employees serving in the international institutions or regional organizations located in Nepal.

Persons to come to participate in assembly, conference, training or meeting organized by Nepal Government or Nepal Government's undertaking agency or United Nations Organizations or Regional Organization or other agencies there under.

Non Tourist Visa :

The following foreigners and their family members shall be granted the non-tourist visa.
Foreigners involved in the social and economic development works approved by Nepal Government, under the expenses to be borne by governmental institutions of the foreign friendly nations;

Foreigners having obtained recommendation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to work in the institutions run by the foreign missions located in Nepal,
Foreign representatives having obtained recommendation from the Ministry of Information and Communications to work in foreign newspapers and news agencies,

Foreigners having obtained recommendation from the concerned Ministry to act as helpers of the foreigners having obtained diplomatic or official visas,
Foreigners having obtained approval from Nepal Government to work on remuneration basis in any firm, company, association, industry or enterprise within Nepal,

Foreigners having obtained recommendation from the Ministry concerned to work in any international airlines organization located in Nepal,

Foreign importer visiting Nepal from third country on the recommendation of foreign governmental agency or Federation of Industries and commerce or Chamber of Commerce of Foreign Country,

Foreigners who have marital relation with the citizens of Nepal and furnish the marriage registration certificate.

Foreigner of Nepalese origin or such children of a Nepalese father or mother, who have come Nepal to visit their relatives or Father, Mother, Brother or sister of the foreigner married with Nepalese citizen having recommendation letter of relationship from the concern embassy, who have come to Nepal to visit her/him.

Foreigners who come to Nepal to work, on the recommendation of the concerned Ministry pursuant to an agreement or understanding agreed upon at governmental or non governmental level.

Foreigners having obtained recommendation of the concerned Ministry to conduct feasibility study of an industry or enterprise for a period not exceeding 6 months. But the foreigner, according to this part, must submit the document of the source of investment, qualification of investor and details of experience along with the visa application form.

Group leader of the foreigners making application, accompanied by the recommendation of the Ministry of concerned, for making the tourists' tour in group in Nepal,

Foreigners who have obtained recommendation of the concerned Ministry and who have to come to work in Non-governmental organization as per the agreement concluded with Social Welfare Council or concerned Ministry.

Such foreigners as may be thought fit by Nepal Government.

The non tourist visa shall be issued for a period not exceeding one year at a time, and its term may be extended as per necessity.

An application has to be submitted in the format as referred to in Appendix 2 to obtain the non tourist visa.
Diplomatic Visa:

Except in cases where a special order has been issued by Nepal government the diplomatic visa shall be issued to a person holding a diplomatic passport issued from any country and recommended from the concerned foreign diplomatic mission for the diplomatic visa, to a person considered fit to be granted diplomatic privileges by Nepal Government and the family members of such person holding the diplomatic passport.


The diplomatic visa shall be issued on the basis of reciprocity; the term thereof may be extended at a time or from time to time for the term of the assignment in Nepal.


An application for the diplomatic visa has to be made in the format as referred to in Appendix 1. Provided, however that the application as referred to in Appendix 1 is not required to be submitted if request or recommendation, accompanied by the details, is made by a foreign diplomatic mission or a body authorised therefor.

Study Visa:

The study visa shall be granted to the foreigners and their family who, having obtained the approval of Nepal Government, come to study, teach or conduct research in any educational institute in Nepal.

Except for the foreigners who visit Nepal under the award of scholarship by Nepal Government or the accepted program of Nepal Government or Students and researcher under the agreement within the two universities or students from SAARC member states or students studying up to secondary level the foreigners intending to study and conduct research at their own will shall be granted the study visa only on the basis of the authentic source, in the case of the foreigner, to make expenses of at least three thousand American Dollars, grossly or on a monthly installment basis, per annum during their stay in Nepal, and in the case of their family, that of at least two thousand American Dollars per annum, or on the basis of the submission of a certificate of the exchange of foreign currency equivalent thereto or bank statement equivalent thereto.
The study visa shall be granted for one year at a time. In cases the visa has to be granted for a period in excess thereof, the term of the visa may be extended by taking into consideration of the study and research progress report of such person, his activities as well as other necessary matters. Provided, however, that in the case of a researcher or student, such extension of the term shall be only for up to the Period of research or that of educational degree under study.

3a.  Not withstanding anything written in clause (3), study visa may be granted to the student studying with technical subject, for total educational tenure of study.

The recommendation of the Ministry of concerned has to be submitted for the study visa.

Residential Visa:

The following foreigners and their family intending to spend life in Nepal shall be granted the residential visa:
Persons with international reputation,

Persons capable of rendering outstanding contribution to the economic, social and cultural growth of Nepal ,

Person, who has invested minimum one hundred thousand US dollars or convertible foreign currency equivalent thereto in industrial enterprise of Nepal at once.

Any foreigner intending to spend life in Nepal without carrying on any business.
The mission recommending for residential visa to the foreigner as mentioned in other clauses save the foreigner as mentioned in clause (d) of sub-rule (1) shall send the recommendation along with the application filled up by such foreigner to the Department through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Any foreigner intending to obtain the residential visa under clause (e) of sub rule (1) has to submit a certified document of the source of income of 20 thousand American Dollars or convertible foreign currency to be spent in Nepal and any foreigner intending to renew has to submit a certificate showing that he will spend or has spent in Nepal at least the same amount at one time or at several times per year.

Any foreigner intending to obtain the residential visa has to submit to the Department or the concerned mission an application in the format as referred to in Appendix 4.
Non-Residential Nepalese Visa:

If any foreigner of Nepalese origin residing in foreign country wish to reside or conduct business, profession or Study, teach in any subject in Nepal, non-residential Nepalese visa may be issued to him and of his family.

An application in the format under Appendix 3a may be submitted through Nepalese mission located in the foreign country or directly to the Department for the visa pursuant to Sub-rule (1).

The visa pursuant to Sub-rule (1) may be issued for up to 10 years at one time, and such visa may be extended as per necessity.
Transit Visa:

Foreigners, who have entered In Nepal to stay for a night in Nepal and willing to use Nepal's Air port to visit another country with plane ticket or Foreigners, traveling in the accidentally force landed plane for any circumstances shall be issued transit visa for one day.

 

Testimonials

Quick Inquiry

Captcha